Doreen Goodchild

A Memory of Cuckfield.

Doreen Goodchild my grandmother worked here as a nurse sometime between 1960-1975, before moving on to work at Chailey Heritage Hospital. I would be interested to hear from anyone who might know more about Cuckfield hospital and its history or if anyone remembers my grandmother Doreen Goodchild working there. Also my half sister Rachel was born at Cuckfield Hospital on 18th April 1973.

#226274

Hello Christopher,
I am not able to answer your question but I wonder from your comments whether your family may know the name Ellen (Nellie) Leet.
kindest regards
Patricia Veal
I was born in Cuckfield 30 april 1950 also trained to be a nurse 1969 and worked there till 1972 my mother also died in 1988 . My maiden name was Sandy Misinski my married name is Drake