Family History

A Memory of Cudlipptown.

This is not about my memory, this is about my family history, that dates back to 1827. My father has been working on his background for 40 years now, he has so much information about his family in Cudlipptown, it feels like I have been there. My dad is 83 this year, he's not well, he would like me to take a trip to see some of our family that still lives there. My father's name is George Rufus Cudlipp who lives in Landsdown, New South Wales, Australia. If you could give me any information about Finemores and James Cudlipp could you please contact me on my e-mail address please.
Thanking you

#228141

Hi Kim
Its been a long while since your family history notes. My grandmother was a Cudlipp from Mary Tavy. I have started the family tree but surprisingly there was a lot of Cudlipps, many like your father emigrated or went to work in mines across the world and stayed. It seems that my grandmothers house was No 1 Council Houses, Mary Tavy, your dad is roughly the same age as my dad, he died at the age of 77. How I wish I had started this before then as he probably had lots of information.
Hope you have continued to research. I have names of other Cudlipps, brothers and sisters of Annie my grandmother - George, Richard (Dick) Hilda
My grandmother was Anne Cudlipp from Mary Tavy. Her siblings were Hilda, Joe, Richard and I believe a George, I’m nit sure about any others.
She married a Jack Palmer, my dad was Charles Richard Palmer dob 2/4/1927 born at Bere Alston in Devon.
Jo had a little farm in Looe, Cornwall, he married Daisy.
Richard settled in Barnstaple, Devon.
Hilda emigrated to America. She came to visit in 1968 or thereabouts on the Queen Mary, the only time I met her.
I wonder if we are related.
Keep safe