Cullercoats As I Remember It.

A Memory of Cullercoats.

My father was born and lived in Huddleston St, Cullercoats. My memories are of visiting my grandmother who lived in the upstairs flat of Huddleston St next to Barons the Fruiter and Wedderburns the Bakers. On the other side was McCallums, the general dealers (sold everything). The fish and chip shop was called John Whitleys and whenever I visited I always got an extra something on the order. Cullercoats was thriving as a fishing village and place to visit, with the amusements and Maynards Sweets on the corner opposite the Rocket Garage. I went to Cullercoats Infants on Mast Lane and the Juniors on John Street. Alas, it has all changed but I have fond memories to keep. Peter Burns lived next to my grandmother as did the Blackmans. Grandmother was Frances Stoneman (formerly Storey). If you ever remembered the old lady all in black, down the bank next to the Dove Marine, with a wooden four wheeled barrow selling winkles
in cone shaped packets with a pin, that was my Auntie Kath.

#239765

Comments & Feedback

Hi I have returned to the South East after spending a week in my home town of Wallsend. I was relating stories about Cullercoats
the lady dressed in black selling winkles, placed in cone shape paper. I asked if anyone had a photo of this lady as I remember her with very fond memories of my childhood. I think it would of been around the 1950's. Would she of been your aunt? I am researching my Family History and it would be great to see a photo of her. Kind regards and thanks for the memory. Margaret