The Corrigan Clan

A Memory of Culliagh.

My mother, Mary Ellen Corrigan was born in Ballintempo, County Fermanagh in 1911. The family of 4 brothers and 6 sisters moved to Culliagh in 1927. I just visited both locations. The old house in Culliagh still stands. It is hard to believe that so many people lived in such a small house. But my uncle Cormac Corrigan, my mother's only surving brother, told me that that they managed to have a good time. My mother passed on and I have one uncle and 2 aunts left. The family reunion was recently held and well attended. I have a strong affinity for my family roots as a result of the visit. I hope that I can return.