First Love

A Memory of Cwm.

1995 was the best year of my life, I was aged 13 and I was totally besotted with a lad in the village called James Power, he was working with a local builder from Penmachno called Jeremy McWilliam. I loved the way he was of being the local stud of the village, I became close to James through his sister Tammy. I would go to the local park and admire him from a distance, his family were lovely people who used to welcome me in any hour of the day. James and I went out with each other for a year and 9 months and I was totally gutted when we split up. I remembered teaching James to whistle through his fingers and we used to whistle to each other from a far distance and it used to echo for miles around and we had a secret whistle from the bottom end of the village to the other. When James let out this almighty whistle after hours of him trying, we were at the foot of the quarry and he ran up to me and picked me up and swung me round about 3 times before he put me down and he was so made up to do it. Cwm Pen was a small and tranquil village where everyone knew each other and a small and whole community who looked out for one another. I remember walking up the quarry in the dead of night and lying down watching millions and millions of shooting stars in the clear night sky. It was the happiest days of my life. I remember also that I walked alone one day for miles and miles up the quarry with my new pup called Jack (who used to chase sheep whenever he saw one) and I found at the top of Ghots Town 3 caves that people had always talked about but I never knew were there. The times of walking with friends and alone I aways found the quarry a place to gather my thoughts and to make my problems seem very small. I used to get a lot of enjoyment out of walking up and down the quarry,  no matter how cold or how hot the weather was. James and I finished in 2007 and I made the decision to move away from the village to go to college in Cheshire. I still find this place as home, I don't know whether it is the emotional attachment to the place or just the peace I found there within myself.