Holidays

A Memory of Cwmllynfell.

Every year my family would travel to Cwmllynfell for our summer holidays. We went to visit family there (Morgan Morgan of Harries road) I remember the freedom of playing out, making bows and arrows and exploring. We always had to visit all our close relatives apart from Dadcu. There was uncle Dai and Aunty Betty. Uncle Will and Aunty Eir who kept a shop, Aunty Gwenny, who knew how to do bobbin lace, Uncle Harry and Nesta and Ann who had a small farm on the Bryn, and of course Aunt Hannah, a spinster who lived on the Bryn and managed her house in, what seemed to a young girl, to be strange circumstances... eg putting coal and cement together to make "Pele"
I have loads more memories of those years from 1950s onwards