Arnold Road School

A Memory of Dagenham.

I lived in Coombes Road, Dagenham and started school in 1950 at Arnold Road infants school. I have fond memories of Mrs Owen who taught history at this school. In 1952 my family moved to the prefabs in Goresbrook Road but I remained at Arnold Road Primary School until 1956. In 1956 I started at Goresbrook Secondary Modern school. I remember Mr Reece as the Headmaster. I enjoyed my childhood in Dagenham and have pleasant memories of that period of my life. I remember the parade of shops in Goresbrook Road, especially Colemans the bakers, Gunners, United Dairies and the Newsagent. My family moved away to the new estate at South Ockendon in 1957. I now live in Brisbane, Australia and have returned to Dagenham on several occasions over the last 20 years during visits back to the UK.

#237462

Comments & Feedback

I think I must have known you James Kemp. I went to Arnold road school in 1951 I think when I was 5 years. I remember Mrs Owen, and my form teacher for quite a while Mrs Lemon, who was also the music teacher. I lived in Arnold road, and was christened at old Dagenham parish church. I met Dudley Moore in the early '60's at Dagenham High school, when he was appearing in Beyond the Fringe in London. We mostly shopped in Broad Street, and Heathway. Do you remember the covered market in Broad street? Sadly all gone now. At Arnold road school, I remember chasing an Ian McDougall in a kiss chase game! Did you know him? Best friends there, and later in Goresbrook sec modern, were Janet Thurston, Joan Brittain and Doreen East. My father worked at Fords. Happy days. I now live in Scarborough North Yorkshire, if you are ever over here. Would love to hear from you, and hope you are well.
Joan Thompson (nee Amos)
Hi, my name is Raymond Johnson, now 71, haha, but still quite active and enjoying life , I lived in Goresbrook rd, right opposite Goresbrook school, I first went to Arnold rd school and it was a great time, every morning play time we use to queue up at the railings waiting for the bakers van to come by and reach through and buy fresh bread rolls, I'm sure Arnold rd school is still there, my favorite teacher was Mrs Haris, I think she was my first crush, I then went onto Goresbrook school I lived just across the rd, really handy for school, and never late, I have lots of memories friends I remember, I remember Mr Herbert P E teacher , Mr English, Mr Pierman wood work who taught it in the wooden buildings, Mr Reace Head Master, The only thing I liked about going to school was a good Gymnastics work out with Mr Herbert, plus football out on the main field, so when it come to leave school I couldn't wait, The thought of earning money felt good, I left Gorebrook school at 15, I started work strait away, there was a group of us that use to cycle every morning to Hainault in all weathers, Brian Parker, who we used to call Gauf, and around 4 others, our weekly wage then was £4 95, in the old currency, we stuck it for a while and then got work more locally at barking, Gilby engineering,
FRIENDS, BOB GARET. JOHN WESLEY, BRIAN PARKER, IAN ROBERTSON, RONALD MILTON, AND MANY MORE.
By Ray Johnson,
Mail me if you want a chat. RAY.
Hi all, just found this page, I also went to Arnold Rd School then onto Goresbrook for a short while, now 71 I lived in Treswell Rd. I now live at Frinton on Sea