Merry Fiddlers Pub

A Memory of Dagenham.

In the early 50's my aunt lived in the cottages next to The Merry Fiddlers pub. I can remember standing on a chair and looking out a back window to see wrestling contests. As to the Merry Fiddlers ....when I was a teenager in the 60's I used to go with other mod friends to dance to all the latest music. I can remember a local Group called 'Shaun Buckley and the Breadcrumbs'.....(the name always made me laugh)). Lots of happy memories.

#237050

Comments & Feedback

My aunt and uncle lived in the right hand cottage next to the Merry Fidlers pub. Often visited in 50s and 60s as a child with my nan. Their names were Rose and George Furlong and they had 4 sons. Always remember the outside loo with newspaper squares !!!!
I had a shop in Becontree Ave about 1972-74 opposite the toilets near the Pie and Mash shop selling wool and kids cloths called(Syds Outfitters). I am sure Mrs. Furlong was a customer and one of her sons rented a garage lock up from me behind the shop. Last time I looked it was Mens hairdressers .
Syd Fox. 5th June 2017