Telephone Cables Limited

A Memory of Dagenham.

In the 1960's I worked for Telephone Cables Limited or TCL as it was known, laying underground cables all over the UK. As one of the drivers I regularly had to go to the works to pick gear up. If my memory serves me right this view is taken looking back up Chequers Lane towards the Ford Works and that is TCL on the left with Dagenite batteries just beyond anf then an ungated railway crossing.

#308315

Comments & Feedback

I have very happy memories of TCL! the sports ground and fete and gala days, the social events and kids christmas parties and outings. The factory always had a sense of mystery about it probably because it was always dark when I went there! My dad worked there for many years, first at the sports ground, then in the Test, then finally as Sports Secretary. You may have know him, Johnny Hamlin
My father worked for TCL from the mid sixties until 1983. His name was Nazir Ahmed. He was a supervisor on night shifts. He drove a minibus to work picking and dropping off colleagues. One of the biggest projects at that time was producing the cable which ran under the pacific ocean from USA to Malaysia. He worked 6pm till 6am . I remember a couple of pantomimes at the factory and outdoor days for kids.
I remember Johnny Hamlin, I think I also remember that he used to be off every year...at Wimbledon, lol.
I worked at TCL in the 70's. In the typing pool it was a great had lots of lovely friends. The girls in the accounts department were great as were everybody. I remember Tom Duffy was always in the typing pool chatting to Barbara who was a really lovely elderly lady who made us all laugh. I would love to make contact with anybody who worked in my time.

Thanks Jan McDuff (formerly Saunders)
Sadly Les passed away 6/3/2015
I worked in the typing pool at TCL From 1974 till 76 I remember Jan, infact she came to my wedding with her cousin. I also remember Iris in charge of the typing pool, Barbara (I think her husband worked in accounts) marguerite, she used to be a Dagenham Girl Piper, Jean and others whose names I can't recall, and little Bev from accounts and of course the very handsome Tom Duffy Jan mentioned it was a very happy workplace .
Sally Atherton formerly Barnes
I wonder if anyone would know a chap called John George Chambers who worked for the company TCL 1967 1968 I know he was working there then but had probably been there a long time. Anyone ever know where he ended up.
I remember Johnny Hamblin, my dad was Stanley Batchford, does anyone remember Stan?
My dad Worked at TCL and retired in 1981 and unfortunately died in March 1982. He worked permanent 12 hour night shifts. His name was Ronald Tanner or Ronnie or BOB as he was sometimes known. He was transferred there from Standard Telephone cables in
North Woolwich where he worked in the 60s. I was wondering if anyone on here remembers him.

My father worked with TCL in Nigeria. He was the personell manager in their Kaduna office. Anyone here worked in the Nigerian branch in the 70's or 80's? Perhaps I can find him some of his old friends.
I worked for Telephone Cables LTD from 1969 to 1974.
My name Michael Circelli. I was on the site contracts in Bristol,Newport,Cornwall and London.
I remember some names: Bill Archer,Janet Franks,Whitehead and many more. Please drop me a line if you are pensioners or still employed. I wish you all the best.
I worked at telephone cables from 1974-1978 as an apprentice bench fitter and my father Ray Watts also worked there as a carpenter/joiner for many years.l also played football for the company over their sports ground in Exeter Road.As a child I went to the Xmas parties at the works and enjoyed the fete and gala's that they held once a year.It was where I met my wife at one of the football socials held at the company.They were great times in my life,nice people and lovely memories.
I worked at TCL in 1982. It was as part of my Business Studies degree, so I only worked there for a year. Worked with Tom Duffee, Paul Sadler and John Pugh.
I also worked at TCL for a year in 1985-86 as part of my Business Studies degree. Great days! We had a good laugh... I was in the International section in the office working with John Pugh and Ian Mosscrop. It wld be nice to get in touch to say hello ... Nechama
I remember your Dad very well. I worked there from 1988 to 1990. He was a lovely man, very friendly and welcoming, I really enjoyed knowing him. Best wishes to you and your family.
My message above was in relation to Johnny Hamlin and the post by Jennifer Drake.
Wed Dec 30th 2015, at 11:41 am
linda.tucker18 commented:

Hi Linda, I also remember your Dad. Didn't suffer fools gladly, he was a fair and straightforward man. Very tall if I recall. He was very nice to me, him and Peter Godbold who were both friends I think. Your Dad had a good laugh on him as well. Al the best.
Mon Aug 17th 2015, at 4:41 pm
Leslie Howard commented:

That's sad news, may he rest in peace.
I worked in TSL from about 64 to 66on the stranders making the cables I ended up on the new Italian stranders boy was they fast we did 12 hour shifts 6 to 6 two weeks days and two weeks nights my name is Vic Stone
I worked at TLC Dagenham in the factory maybe 70/71 I think I was there for a year or so on a strander 6 to 6 days and nights, a really good bunch of lads, I remember a Dave Lloyd on was it called number one strander? we'd all get called to help load it, cause it was so big, I think I remember a "Nobby", also a foreman a tall man and a very nice guy, he helped me a lot, would probably remember a lot more if my memory was jodged. My name is Chris
My name is INNOCENT IFEZUE who worked as a trained cable jointer in kaduna .I was trained for copper and junction cables,infact the work was enjoyable ,my regards to my controller then mr TE STOKELL very honest man indeed from innocent 2348053951466
Hi. Does you dad know a man called syed ahmad
Hi I worked with John Hamlin in the test department before he went on to become sports secretary. I worked there for 34 years.
I worked at TLC from 1962 until I Ieft in 1969 when I moved from the area. I started as a junior and then went on to calculating telephone cable results on a Friden machine in Test General office. Then went on to typing in the office. They were good times. I remember John Hamlin. I worked with Christine, Maureen and Tony Barnett. Christine told me about this site. I wonder how many others are about now.
I worked at TCL from 1965 to 1970 after winning the Reg Ranger sports award. I was a Student Apprentice and was based in the Drawing Office but also spent time in the engineering workshop. Ron Hagen was my immediate boss, lovely man. Roy Arrow was the mainstay of the D. Office supported by Fred Root and Gloria ?. StanTaylor ran the QC department while Alf Dearlove ran the engineering workshop, a man with a very small vocabulary! I look back on those days with great fondness as they formed the basis for my entire career in cable making.
Not forgetting beautiful Janice our Tracer.
Does anyone remember a bloke called Singh that used to work there? He was tall and bulky. Think his name began with an M. Have heard some horrific stories about him. Wonder if he is still around.
I worked in TCL Great place i worked there in the late 80s.I used to work nights and days in Poly Sheathing.
I used to drive 24 machine does anyone remember Ted Pod? Used to be the mate on 25 machine.
I remember big Stan he caught me smoking hahahaha he was a good man old school.