Two Pieces Of Information

A Memory of Dalcharn.

* My father ALICK JOHN MACKAY was born in Dalcharn in 1912.
His brothers, my UNCLES, were Phillip MacKay and Jimmy MacKay.
My cousin is Kenneth MacKay and Barbara MacKay in Bettyhill.
* Alick's son, me, emigrated to Canada in 1966 and immediately found all kinds of people from Sutherland who were in Canada for many years. The lady who previously owned the Bettyhill Hotel lived in Calgary and was 94 years old when she died.
Canada's DEFENCE MINISTER, Peter MacKay from Nova Scotia has roots in Dalcharn. His grandfather was born in Dalcharn.
James MacKay the explorer from near Helmsdale was born in 1761 and died in 1822. The book on his distinguished life was authored by Helen Widener (Texas) and is called "A Man to Cherish". He was a cartographer to the Louis and Clark Expeditions in the Missouri Region.
He spoke several native languages and married a native. He has statues to him in Louisana Territory. See his book at Strathnaver Museum. SLAINDTH.
Visit me at bertmackay@shaw.ca or my brother in Inverness at attiemackay@tiscali.co.uk