Childhood

A Memory of Dane End.

I remember spending the first twelve years of my life in Haltwick, we lived in Sunnny Side Cottage, my brother and I would go down past the pub to get water from the well and we would play in the woods and fields. We moved to Dane End when I was twelve, it was much the same just a nice peaceful place to grow up in. I sadly moved away and only came back to bury my father in Little Mundon Church some thirty years ago I and I haven't been back since. From the pictures I have seen it changes very little I will always rember going to the pictures in the village hall, making gokarts out of old prams and riding them down the hill from Gladstone Road, going up to the old chalk pit where they dumped lorry loads of army helmets it would keep us happy for hours, I would go to the orchard that used to belong to Billy Ives and help him happy days.