Danehill Lodge

A Memory of Danehill.

My Mother had come from London to visit her brother (Jack Hames)  who was working at Danehill Lodge, the name 'Pepper' were the people living there at the time.  A lovely wooden gate was the entrance to the garden and house. I remember a large kitchen with a billard room somewhere near. They had a friend who had the nickname of 'Blackie', tall blond man, very happy memories of these visits. Does anyone know of the 'Peppers' Not sure if 'Blackie' lived in Danehill or Fletching. If he worked on the land or was home on leave from the war. Is Danehill still standing? email: Hewitt245@aol.com

#218482

Comments & Feedback

I don't recall a "Danehill Lodge", but find these images of Danehill, my birthplace in 1920, bringing back many childhood memories that perhaps I may be able to share, once I regain my bearings and can better relate to the images of Francis Frith