Evacuees

A Memory of Darley Abbey.

I have just learnt that my aunt, Rhona Mortimer (her maiden name) and her sister Grace Mortimer were evacated to Darley Abbey during the Secopnd World War years. I think was only for 3 months. My dad Len Mortimer was evacuated nearby. Rhona would have been about 7 years old and Grace maybe 10 years. My dad would have been about 8/9 years old. They stayed with a Jessie Toll and her mother. If anyone has any information on the evacuees that were sent to Darley Abbey I would be very grateful. My brother and I are scanning her some pictures of Darley Abbey. From Wendy Mortimer