King's Oven

A Memory of Dartmoor.

In the 1960s I took my parents to stay in a bungalow a short distance from the Warren House Inn. The bungalow was called The King's Oven, and we rented it for a week. It had been used as accomodation for the tin mine inspector when he visited the area. Sadly, it has since been demolished, but I can still discern where it used to be. While we were there, my father used to like to stroll up the road to the Warren House Inn for a drink.

#217957

Comments & Feedback

I love this pub - and for years they claimed to have a fire burning in one of the bars which hadn't been allowed to go out since the 1600s ... mind you, during the foot and mouth outbreak the place was closed and boarded up for a while, so that is probably not the case anymore.
It is so wonderfully isolated, right up there on the high moors with sheep, ponies and scrubby undergrowth for as far as the eye can see, with fabulous majestic tors that brood in menacing weather or glitter invitingly in the sunshine, and to see it suddenly coming brightly at you on a cold dark night is positively romantic!
What a treat to find someone else who enjoyed Kings Oven and the wind swept surrounds-my relatives used to own the property,he was a head master at Chagford school,there daughter used to live in Mortenhampsted.
Please be patient with me for my purpose was every summer in the 60s a group of us from the Mercury cycling club,Kent,would make the long hall down to Kings Oven and this was used as our training camp-the air always did my lungs and body wonders-I always used to win races when we returned.
The cottage was made of lapped planking-I think the roof was tin-and when I first went the water came directly in via a stream,
I do have a print of Kings oven if anybody would like a copy.
Hopefully this will bring back some happy thoughts RIP-kings oven-it was nice to have known you.
Hello , I hope my message finds you, My relatives owned the Kings oven I believe right up to it was demolished, it would be nice to hear your stories.
Thanks.