A Memory of Datchet.

Born in 1944 at no 2, Waterworks Cottages (later 123, Slough Road) on the corner of Castle Avenue. I have vivid memories of the floods, though only three at the time: Mother, Father, Sister and Self were confined to the (very small) upstairs for many weeks, as when the water subsided, downstairs was of course thick with mud and assorted unsavoury objects! (no main drainage in those days). Mother had only a single gas ring upon which to cook, washing facilities were rudimentary, and toilet facilities consisted of one Elsan bucket! Supplies were delivered mainly by ex-army DUKW amphibious vehicles, with Village Bobby P.C. Burr in charge, and well I remember him shouting at me to stand away from the window, and, having failed to do so, being struck between the eyes by a then very substantial Mars bar which he had launched with Constabulary zeal! The R.A.F. came around with huge hangar heaters in an attempt to dry out downstairs, but of course everything had to be thrown out, and how my parents managed to replace furniture etc, I never discovered, as they were far from well off. Tough times, and at a point not even halfway through the awful period of austerity and rationing which lasted for 10 years after V.E. Day. And if you tried to tell youngsters today...... Incidentally, fond memories of Fred Holliday, Headmaster of St. Mary's C of E school, where pupils and staff alike were ruled with a rod of iron, ( at least, that's what it felt like!) and with whom I had the pleasure of many a pint in the Morning Star, before he was tragically killed in a car crash, as indeed was the Vicar whose name escapes me, and of course, poor Albert Stevens the milkman: sorry, I could go on for ever: my very best wishes to all natives of the village, if there are any left.

#220950

Comments & Feedback

I lived on a boat moored where Dans caravan was situated Our boat was the WNDSOR LASS a converted landing barge. My father bought it soon after the war. we were in Datchet for about 3 years I went to Long Close school Upton Park. I loved the river there, I learnt to swim the hard way.
It was a lovely mooring. I was born in 1939 in Selly Oak Then the war was on and my Father and Mother took us four Children, to live with my Father's parents in Littlewick Maidenhead.