3 High Street

A Memory of Daventry.

Currently researching the history of the building which now houses First Light Photographic & Dawn Branigan Photography at 3 & 3A High Street. Have traced it back as far as 1836, when Leigh's Bakery was founded by one John Leigh. His son, Samuel George Leigh carried the tradition on well into the 20th Century. Does anyone know when Leigh's closed and the Danetre Fancy Bakery was opened? According to the deeds, there may have been a shoemenders there for a while in the 1950s. Buzzards Electrical were there for a while in the 1960s - I believe they also had a branch in Banbury. In 1967 or thereabouts Geoffrey Creighton took over and Creighton's remained a fixture of the High Street until January 2003, when First Light Photographic opened its doors.