My Wedding Day

A Memory of Daventry.

Hi there,
I was married in The Church of The Holy Cross on November 1st 1958. It was a very cold day as you would imagine, being Winter time, but it was a lovely sunny day. I remember walking up to the big doors on my father's arm and feeling so happy. There were loads of friends and other people on each side. My father owned The "Danetre Fancy Bakery". He was "Simply the Best". He made and iced my beautiful wedding cake. We had our reception at the B.B.C club, which probably isn't there now. I would like to know. I was married in white and carried a bouquet of peach roses. The bridesmaids had matching peach dresses, which, even today would be acceptable. They were really beautiful!! My sister and my friend were my bridesmaids. I intend to come back sometime soon to visit my friend and see what Daventry is like now. I expect that I will get lost. I could go on but I would probably bore you, so I won't,
Kind regards to you and Daventry,
from Jo Keenan.