High House

A Memory of Dawlish.

Can anyone help me find the history of the above .It was used by the old London County Council as a Children's Home. It was run by a couple called Mr & Mrs Upton who were very nice to us and I wondered what happened to them. I used to go to Dawlish Secondary School and I also used to go to the church by the Lawns in the town centre and the Air Cadets which was run by a Mr Murch. If anyone can help please I would appreciate it very much. I really enjoyed my time there so if any one remembers me please contact me at mike.buzzel@hotmail.co.uk

Thank You

footnote.

Pat passed away in 2011.

#307435

does any one remember me or my sisters Pat And Jennifer
Hi Mike I remember high house my next neighbour used to work there mr's cram I used to visit I knew ray mind and twin girls I can't remember there name's I don't know if you know but the high house has gone now they have built new houses there
stewartmichael48@Hotmail.co.uk
My email
If i remember rightly mr upton taught meto play chess i have been remembering my friends the lad was called Raymond an i believe oneof the girls was Veronica,
You can contact me on 07775440429 or email
stewartmichael48@hotmail.co.uk