Cowper Road

A Memory of Deal.

I lived at No. 16 Cowper Road from 1968 to 1978. A really lovely house, and many happy times spent there. We bought it for £5,500 and our mortgage was £20.00 a month.

#308790

Comments & Feedback

hello, my name is maureen I was so shocked to read that you had lived at no 16 cowper rd my parents moved to deal when I was 15yrs into that lovely house called thornton house in 1957 we stayed there for 4yrs my father had a new job else where, so sad to leave many happy times there met lots of friends. I go back quiet often I stay at the royal hotel I go and have a look at the old house I now live in greatstone new Romney kent about a hour away from deal it hasn't changed much perhaps if you get to read this you might like to get back to me and have a chat best wishes maureen...
Hi Maureen, what a lovely surprise to hear from someone who lived in Thornton House before we did. We moved there in 1968, i.e.. myself and husband, 2 boys aged 5 & 7. My parents also joined us there at the same time and they lived on the R. hand side, and we had a kitchen and conservatory added on that side for them, so that we were reasonably separate. When we bought it the kitchen had been renovated with a picture window looking over the garden, and a new toilet added outside the back door. We also added a kind of lean to greenhouse to the side. A panel fence was already added to separate the bottom part of the garden from the main garden and we opened up the side wall and added gates so that we could park our cars there. We kept the old greenhouse which my husband used as a workshop. As you will see the bottom part of the garden has been sold off and a new house built there.
Another co-incidence about previous owners is that a few years ago I was in the Kodak shop in Deal and the customer in front of me was asked her address and it was 16 Cowper Road, so I mentioned to her that we used to live there and that we sold it for £38,000.00 in 1978 and she told me that either she had paid £345,000 for it or she was selling it for that. We have very happy memories of our time there, but once my parents moved on and my sons left home it was much too big for us, so we sold it and bought a new bungalow in Walmer.
If you are ever in Deal again do get in touch with me as would love to hear more about it's previous history. Kindest regards, Gloria.

hi Gloria, we hope to come to deal in the near future I will let you know take care. maureen...