Eerie Sighting

A Memory of Deddington.

I have no connection with Deddington, it was just a place I passed through while driving from Swindon where I used to live to Towcester where I worked and have since relocated to. I remember it was early morning dark and foggy, I was driving from the direction of Chipping Norton towards the traffic lights at the crossroads which I think is called the Horse Fair or something like that. Somewhere between the fish and chip shop and the lights I looked to the right and saw what I can only describe as a large very old Tudor house, the kind that has light coloured walls and old wooden beams. I remember thinking how lovely it looked but so out of place. This memory is to this day very clear in my mind. I must have driven this route many, many times since then and although I know this house is not there I still cannot pass this spot without looking for this old house, all I see is fairly modern houses. Yes it was dark and yes it was foggy and I may have been tired but I will always believe that the house I saw that night was as real as the houses that stand there today.