Living At Number 3 Victoria Terrace When Was A Child

A Memory of Deepcut.

I was about 8 or 9 I think when we lived at 3 Victoria Terrace. There was a picture of me in the garden front, facing what was then the army barracks as my dad was a chef. I went to the Blackdown Cchool, I was then known as Annette Mort. I remember playing on the field near the nearby woods too. We then moved to 12 Newfoundland Road shortly after. My friend was called Tina, we went to the same school. I was 11 when we left there but even as a child and Im 43 now I remember still there used to be a swimmimg pool across from number 12. My brother went to the Robert Haining Secondary School, hes' 7 years older than me. We moved from there to London, Hounslow. I also rememeber there was a swing park near Victoria Terrace that we played in, we had a great time and a good childhood...

#228284

Comments & Feedback

Wow here I am doing my Family Tree and just received my Gt Grandads Birth certificate which states he was Born at No 2 Victoria Terrace Hounslow, so I googled to see if House was still there and came across this person who lived next door to his house. He was Born Walter Sidney Bartlett in August 1888 I am wandering perhaps if this person who wrote about her childhood there can remember anything about the People at No 2. I am keeping my fingers crossed.
John
HI Annette
I also went to Blackdown School and my brother John & Sheila Bowen that was about 1951 to 1954 I remember the head teacher was Mr Read
We Lived in 8 Bermuda Terrace and then moved to the next line of terraced 2 Ceylon
Hi my name was Sandra Halstead and we lived in Blackdown on Union Road then moved to 26Dettingen Road and I well remember Mr Read st school
We then moved to Tripoli as Dad had been posted there I really loved Blackdown , playing in the woods behind our house
I was searching "3 Victoria Terrace", Deepcut, Frimel and came accross this site.
Not so much a memory, but, just to say I was born in 3 Victoria Terrace in 1949 when my Staff Sergeant father worked there.
Strange I returned to live in Frimley Green with my own in the 1980's
Hi Annette, I also lived at 3 Victoria Terrace.
I can remember the whole of the terrace coming out and partying for the Queens Silver Jubilee in 1977.
1976 was a very hot summer as I recall and the big water tower on the green bust.
There was also a farm at the end of the track and I recall going there just to ride the horses.
I also went to Blackdown School and had wonderful meals as my father was also a chef at the barracks and would send over the school meals.
Oh the memories of a wonderful, latchkey childhood.
I was born in Deepcut and lived in ceylon terrace. Later on we lived at Dominica terrace. And the last place we lived was alma gardens. I went to both schools and Robert Haining School. Half my life was spent in deepcut.