Ravenfield Street Tickhill Street Denaby Main

A Memory of Denaby Main.

I loved living in Denaby, when I was a nipper, should I roam into the ajoining streets; I remember neighbours giving me a friendly shove back to my own end with their walking sticks! We never ever got lost as kids; always someone knew us or our family.
I remember our families looking after the elders lived on their own. As children we would bring bluebells back from Denaby Woods and share them around to the elderly ladies on Mother's Day.
I remember the Lawleys, MacNichols, Joyners, Smallwoods, Whitheads, Spruces. Cocksedges. Walshes, Conlons, Copes, Pashleys, Buntings, Rudds.
My grandfather lived in Maltby Street. He used to be a councillor. He had a street named after him in Conisborough.
My father Harry was born in Denaby. My mother Margaret and father used to teach dancing at the Denaby Baths, during and after the war.
My brother Bob and I went to Rossington Street School. Our head mistress was then Miss Parton, and I loved Mrs Clarke, she was a nice person and really loved teaching in our village.
Does anyone remember our local Bobby (policeman), Bobby French? We even knew his wife, she was lovely, Mrs French.
I do remember the milkman coming up our street; he shouted "Milk, milk, milk" he had a horse and cart, and big milk churns, he had a ladle ;and pourd out your milk into a jug. He wore a brown overall and had a funny hat, he used to live on Tickhill Street with his sister (name at moment escapes me!).
The funeral director,Mr Murgatroyd lived in Tickhill Sreet also... they had bigger houses, with bathrooms.
Next door to our house lived a Mr and Mrs Waterhouse, Joe taught my dad to drive our new car (many years later), it was like Keystone Cops. They were all over the road as I remember!
One of my fondest memories was the Catholic Procession, all the children and young ladies were dressed in white with veils, they looked so beautiful. The men would carry great statues of Jesus and Mary and all their Saints. They would sing all the way, round the streets. As a child I was transfixed, it was an amazing sight.

#234046

Comments & Feedback

hello love you may not remember me i lived in cliff view and went to rssington street school my name is ian marshall.my dad worked at the pit and also sold coal.my granny lived in firbeck street .i know we went to different schools .but you are right it was a great place to live .a man said to me last week that he went to denaby in the 1960s ihe said you would not remember the blood and bandagepub .and i said it wasn't called the blood and bandage above the pub there was a st johns ambulnce brigade and that is why they called it the blood and bandage.i miss those times i played for many hours on the wreck before they leveled it .and made it ito a sports field .i remember when they did it .they brought all the slurry from the sewage farm and there was tons of tomatoes .i never ate one since .my best friends were called ian and david pickersgill we lived at nimber 9 they lived 13 or 15 cliff view .they were wondwerful days .i went back about ten years ago and was singing at the club behind the baths i think it was called the miners welfare club .and a man came up to me and said your name is marshall.i couldn't believe i would be recognised by anyone after so many years .the girl working behind the bar was ian pickersgills wife .i could talk about those days forever .the only girl i ever remember lived next door her name was rosy hugget.
Hello Ian.. yes i do remember you.. as we were children/did you go to the Northcliffe... I remember Norma Bunting.. Carole Rudd.. Christine Pashley.. Gillian Backhouse.. and Ian Pickersgill.. think he had dark hair, and was in my class at Rosso.. small world.. I knew Ronnie Smith.. he took some wonderful photos of my first born (Robert) he used to live next door to us.. Ravensfield st.. then moved back to Cliff View....
My dad used to work at Cadby pit.. till he retired then he died with Cancer.. I married Barry Cocksedge from Warmsworth st.. ( they moved to Tickhill st.. before we married.. we divorced soon after.. he was R.A.F. .Dont really like the new layout of Denaby .. in that i think the beautiful Crags are ruined for ever... shame... and so much rubbish there now... dog dirt too.. eek! never saw that in the Denaby i grew up in.. do you sing then..?
Nice to hear someone else loved Denaby... I have had over 30 moves since i left Denaby.. but Never found the same friendships in any of these places...
Hi Pat, Do you remember me Peter lambert we lived at no 10 my older brother Brian and sister Nova she still knocks around Mexborough, Most of my family moved to Austria in the 70's.
My wife and myself will soon be heading to the UK in the next month or so and will most likely try to check out the changes in Denabymain.