Staying With The Grindle Family

A Memory of Denaby Main.

My father worked at Denaby Main Colliery as a steel erector, installing pit head plant. My memories of Denaby Main are of staying with my dad's landlady and her family. They were the Grindle family and their children were Kathleen, George, Pamela and Carol. I remember being taken to Catholic church on Sundays by a man called "Johnny Early". I also remember Cissie's shop and the level crossing and I think some locks.
I was very young but I remember a great sense of security and community and people who all seemed to struggle yet would still share what they had, including their time!.
I think the Grindle family address was 14 Anley Street (or maybe Hanley Street).
Lancashire was a very special place but for me, so was Yorkshire! Happy Days!!

#231814

Hi
My Dad was a fitter at Denaby Collery,Jonny Hurley used to have a shop at the top of Cliff View,My Gran lived at 1 Annerley St right next to cisses shop,Bulcrofts,the locks might have been at Low Road Mexbrough.