Morris Dancing At The Union Inn Denbury

A Memory of Denbury.

It was a stormy July evening with heavy showers bucketing down so the Union Inn on the village green at Denbury was absolutely bursting with people crowded around the bars. We should all have been outside the pub enjoying a display of Cotswold Morris and North-West Clog Dancing by two local Morris sides. More than a dozen musicians and dancers from "Harberton Navy" and "Heather & Gorse Clog Dancers" had arrived to spend a hoped for balmy summer's evening at this lovely pub! The crowd also included the local pub quiz teams so it was a packed pub!
Every now and again there was a brief lull in the fierce rain outside so the musicians and dancers would dash outside for a couple of minutes dancing.
This was an evening to remember!