Whitethorn Morris Dance Outside The Denham Pubs

A Memory of Denham.

One fine Saturday in March 1982 I went along with my friends to play my piano accordian for the clog morris dancers of Whitethorn Morris.

The "side" were formed a few years earlier and I had been learning to play my accordian with them since 1979 and greatly enjoying myself as there aren't that many hobbies where you have to go to a pub!

On that day we went first to The Swan for an hour of music and dancing in the village road in front of the pub. Oh - and a pint of beer of course!  Then we moved up the road to dance in front of The Swan to entertain there for the lunchtime drinkers. The dancers - including my wife Elizabeth - looked magnificent in their scarlet and blue kit plus shiny black clogs. I played a medley of polkas and jigs to get their feet tapping and we all had a great time.  Although this event of almost thirty years ago is one of hundreds of outings I made with Whitethorn Morris it sticks in my memory as a beautiful spring day in a beautiful and typical English village.