Winch Gliding With My Father

A Memory of Denham.

My father, Edward Wyatt, spent every spare moment he could flying his glider at Denham airfield. We lived in Higher Denham and used to get taken to the airfield many a Sunday. I was 6 in 1953, and I recall the taste of the soup that was served in the canteen, and of course, the flights themselves. My brother, sister, and I were strapped into the back seat of the glider and off we would go, my father often insisting we take the controls. I remember the winch letting go as we would soar up to what seemed like the heavens. My dad also had a small plane, and would take us flying to high altitudes to help alleviate whooping cough (I think). We looped the loop and felt sure we would fall out of the open cockpit.....fond memories!!!!  We are in Canada now, (since 1955), but my Dad passed away in 1983 and requested that he was to be buried back in Denham churchyard. This was where his heart was always, particularly the airfield..........    Jennifer Schinkel (nee Wyatt)