Fond Memories Of This School.

A Memory of Denmead.

I remember going to this school. l was in Mrs Lynn's class, she used to drive a light blue/grey Wolseley Nornet car, l was also in Mrs Kills class. l remember she wanted to see my mum after school one day, l was worried because l knew l hadn't been naughty in class. She walked me home (we lived next door to the school before the new houses were built) only to be given a bag of lovely clothes from Mrs Kill. If l remember rightly they had belonged to her niece; my favourite item in the goody bag was a yellow net petticoat, l loved it and l felt so lucky that she had given them to me - it made me feel really special. The sports days l will always remember, l always came second with some firsts (and still got all of my certificates to prove it!) There was a girl call Linda Faithful, she nearly always beat me to the finishing line by a fraction! Such lovely memories. My name then was Yvonne Pringle.

#240412

Hi Yvonne.
I remember your name but can't picture you. I think I was in the class one year ahead of you (Miss Kills) when I was 6 years old.
I remember Linda Faithfull too - her older brother Graham (Faggus) was a friend of mine. I got into a fight with Johnny Crickmore over Linda when I was about 14. I fancied her and tried to chat her up at the youth club in the church hall not realising that she was already 'going out' with Crickmore.
LOL
I had completely forgotten about that until I saw the name.
I also knew all the neighbours. Peter Cleverly, Leslie Wright, Martin Crunden,Johnnie Blackman, Peter Jones, Martin Perriere, Micheal Porter and a few others - all lived on or near Bere Road.
I also remember the sports day in 196O and 1961. I think 'yellows' came last by a long way the first year but won it the second?
I was also the first boy in the school to climb to the top of the ropes in the gym!. Heh heh.
I enjoyed school right up to when I was about 10 when we got Mr Moggeridge (Moggy) as a teacher and from then on I hated it. Mainly because he used to beat me (and lots of others) around the head for no discernable reason and also hit us with a plywood bat if I recall. I was a straight A pupil up til then but after that I never really got back my love of school and left three months before legaly allowed to.
Went back to Uni' in later life though.
Nice to hear some of the old memories - I live in New Zealand now.
Hi Yvonne.
I know it's along time since you posted your comment and I am sure that you won't remember me but I enjoy seeing familiar names pop up on the web.
I was in your class and I remember you and your twin brother Keith.
I am sure that he will recall the day at the junior school when we were both caned by Mr. Mogridge for letting off stink bombs!
I am afraid that I was the main culprit, certainly responsible for the one in the piano. Sorry Kieth.
We were still stood in the corner, facing the wall, when your mum entered the classroom.
I snuck a quick look round to see her clout Mr Mogridge with her shopping bag.
I don't know how she had heard what had happened or how she got there so quickly but I thought it was wonderful!
It's Stephen Hepworth by the way.
And were were in the same class as Raymond Willers.
Hi Stephen
I have written you two messages and they have both disappeared!
Myself and Keith are on Facebook,
Yvonne Banks (Pringle)
Hi Graham
What a blast from the past! Keith and myself are on Facebook, this website looses my messages.
Regards
Hi Stephen
What a blast from the past! I have just written you quite a long reply to your message, don’t know if you recieved it but l can’t find it, technology is wonderful!
I’ve not been on this website for a few years l had really forgotten about it, l had an email to say you had written me a message. It’s always nice to reminisce’the good old days!’ If you are on Facebook, you could certainly look myself and Keith up. We have spoken of the stink bomb incident often and of cousre Mum belting Moggie with her bag! Do you remember Mr Burgess he got a wollop off of her too! I always knew it was you that let the stink bomb off in assembly, l can’t remember the one in the piano though! Where are you living Stephen, local? Keith lives in Cadnam and l live in Winchester. Do look us up lm sure Keith would be pleasantly supervised to hear from you.
Hi Graham.
Did you used to live at the nursery on Hambledon Road?
You won’t remember me , Stephen Hepworth but we were in the same class until you drew the short straw and ended up with Mr Mogeridge.
You’re by no means the only one with memories like that about him even fifty years on and on the other side of the world.
Yvonne and I are reminiscing about when her mum hit him with her shopping bag!
I remember all those names you mention but can’t give them faces.