My Childhood, My Youth In Denton

A Memory of Denton.

Stockport Road I remember well, like the bus from Denton to Stockport took this route and always had trouble climbing the hill into Bredbury. It was our Sunday walk route to Haughton Green to walk at the riverside,and have a drink of pop at a house-come-shop, I think it was called something parrot, not quite sure. It was the road I took to my first job at Sturtevant Engineering when I left I got a job at sovereign bakery I used to stand and get a lift to Bredbury each morning to work at Sovereign Bakery. I remember Jocks stall on Denton market, I think he sold everything going he was a comical man. Denton was a good town to live in, I often go to see it with my two border collies I go in the park on tame street lots of great memories as I was born on booth street those were the days.