The Wrong Bank.

A Memory of Dereham.

I can remember an amusing incident when I was about 4 years old. We lived in the heart of the country, there was no such thing as TV, radio or telephone, not much at all in the way of communication with the outside world, so unlike children of today, I was pretty naive. But I had heard someone mention something about putting money in the bank. Why such a subject had been raised in our house I have no idea, as we were very poor, perhaps it was just wishful thinking
Anyway, having heard about this banking I decided it seemed like a good thing to do, so I emptied Mother's purse, though I am certain there would have been very little in it, toddled off along the lane to what I probably thought was the ideal spot, dug a little hole and buried all Mum's wealth in the BANK. How was I to nnow there was more than one type of bank? I cannot actually remember the outcome but I expect Mother or Father must have found it as I dont remember going hungry that week.