Dear Didsbury

A Memory of Didsbury.

Dear Didsbury,

Just a note to let you know I have never forgotten you, having been born in 1962 in Greater Manchester but lived in Queens Road (now Queenston Road) and despite leaving in 1967 due to my poor health, you will always hold a special place in my heart. How I remember my Nan taking down to the station every day so I could watch the trains, how I loved them at that young age, how I cried my little heart out when the line closed, I didn't understand why the nice man wouldn't let me into the station anymore, why the track went rusty, why they took the track away, the thought of my trains not being around upset me deeply, so much so that I ended up in Wythenshwe hospital, pining for my trains, "Why can't I see them any more, Nan?". When the station was demolished I cried too, when I came back to see my old childhood memories I cried again! Oh Didsbury - what have they done to you? I love you so much, and I miss your terribly, but things just aren't the same any more, too many changes, too much pain! But I will always love you Didsbury! Thank you for being a part of me.