The Bank And Three Horse Shoes, Dinas Powys

A Memory of Dinas Powis.

My dad, Charles Davies, became the manager of this branch of the National Provincial Bank in 1965 and we moved to the village to live on the Twyncyn, off the Common in 1966. He remained there as manager for quite some time - seeing through the change to it being a Nat West bank.
The Three Horse Shoes pub at that time was run by a cantankerous landlord who delighted in getting into heated arguments with the customers - no matter what the subject he disagreed. Next door was the Cross Keys which had a totally different atmosphere - very friendly, lively local. But the classy pub of the village was the Star which had a Crystal Lounge and a Court Bar. The real locals were expected to drink in the Farmers bar - similar to the Bull in The Archers soap.
One Boxing Day we had a piano smashing competition in the Square in aid of the local Venture Scouts with the Star taking on the Cross Keys!

#230852

Comments & Feedback

Any one remember an old grocers shop in the village where the shop now run by Owen bull was called and chip on cardiff Road just before the pit stop cafe about 1961