Burrows Family Circa 1952 To 1960

A Memory of Ditcheat.

My grandparents lived in Ditcheat; Sarah and Hubert Burrows. They had three daughters, Elisabeth (Bessie), Gertrude (Gertie), Pamela and also a son Mettford (Mett) Burrows. My mother Pamela, like her siblings, was born in Ditcheat (she was born in 1920). She went into 'service' as a young child and when the war came she volunteered to travel to a town named Corsham in Wiltshire where she met and married my father. As children, myself, sister and brother with our parents would travel to Bath, get a train to Castle Cary and bus to Ditcheat. We got off the bus at the Bakery, it had holly bushes growing in the garden, the building was red brick. Our grandparents lived at Marylands. There used to be an orchard over a five bar gate at the bottom of the lane. My grandmother used to say, "don't go picking the apples", we always did and would hide them for the journey home. My grandfather used to be a signalman on the railways', usually Castle Cary. I remember a Mrs Symes being one neighbour. I remember walking from my grandparents house to the village via a foot path, it was by a very small stream. I would love to know if it is still being used. I visited Ditcheat church this month and saw the Manor House mentioned by the previous recorder. My grandfather made a model of the village church with match sticks, no mean feat! My auntie Bessie married Tom Ashman and they moved to Evercreach and had three children. My grandparents (now deceased) have great grandchildren and a great great grandchild in Evercreach today. I love my childhood memories of the visits to Ditcheat to see my grandmother (granny Burrows) and uncle Mett, oh yes, and the lovely pet spaniel dog they had.
Pam Mears.