Moving Here

A Memory of Doncaster.

Moved here to Rossington back in 1979. Lived at 42 Streatfield Cres, the end house. I rented the house from the N C B but a year later was offered to buy it from them. I paid one thousand 800 pounds for it, the morgage was 12 pounds a month - makes me laugh now.
Moving from Durham, the village was so different - two markets twice a week, a pub over the road - gone now - the butchers and post office on my door step.
Oggiethorpes shop were I got all my carpets and sette on tick and they never minded if you missed a week. Now in 2012 so much has changed in the village and not for the best.