Pete Waters, Headteacher, Donington Cowley Endowed School

A Memory of Donington.

Pete Waters was head teacher of Donington Cowley Endowed School and I was a pretty new head teacher in Boston. We agreed to take a party of children from both our schools to PGL Llyn Filly, just outside of Hay-on-Wye for an adventure week.The adventure week included kayak canoeing, sailing, horse riding, abseiling, archery, rifle shooting, assault course and climbing Mount Twmpa! I think we went for two or three years, right up until I left Boston in 1984. There was a pool at Donington Primary School and we all went over for kayak canoe training, before embarking on the adventure week. I still have a picture of Pete with a bunch of children on top of Mount Twmpa, which was a fair old climb for Primary School children (2,336 ft). If I can find a way, I will drop it onto this site. I carried on going with parties of school children right into this century (2006). In later years, Primary School children were not allowed to climb Twmpa. I also recall that we had a least one joint Sports Day at Donington
I lost touch with Pete, after I left Boston and often wondered what happened to him.