Visiting The Isle Of Man Railway

A Memory of Douglas.

Two of my friends i(Bob and Tony) n our Manchester University Hall of Residence were both train buffs and motorcyclists so one early summer weekend in 1967 we rode our bikes on a Friday evening down the "East Lancs Road" to Liverpool where we caught an overnight ferry to Douglas.

I remember very fondy a breakfast of Manx kippers and whisky on the boat! We docked at Douglas and looked around before riding the steam railway south to Port Erin. The Isle of Man Steam Railway operates between Douglas station at the western end of the historic harbour and Port Erin in the south of the island. The line which was established in the late 1800s takes in the rolling countryside and farmland of the south and passes through numerous quaint stations on its way to Port Erin. The 15 mile journey is the longest narrow gauge steam railway in the British Isles and I think it was probably the bumpiest hour I have ever spent on a train! Except for the hour riding back later!! We paddled in the sea and enjoyed a look round Port Erin first though.

We may have had fish and chips when we returned to Douglas and waited for our next overnight ferrry back to Liverpool and the return ride on the East Lancs Road.
Altogether it made for a memorable weekend.