How Times Have Changed

A Memory of Dovercourt.

Looking back at old photographs Harwich & Dovercourt has certainly changed, the Phoenix Hotel is no longer, it has been replaced by luxury flats, the train ferry service has closed, the High Street seems like a ghost town at times, a lot of our pubs aave now closed. Even the ports have seen better times... What's going on? We have a wonderful seaside with so much to offer. I know a lot comes down to money but so much has changed in my lifetime, let alone since the early 1950s.. I hope that the towns will one day thrive again and employment is brought back to the town and the High Street will be busy again...