The Flood

A Memory of Dovercourt.

Teresa Clarke's memory reminded me of the flooding of Jan. 1953. I was 9 years old and living in Gwynne Road with my folks. We were boarding at No 44, owned by Mr and Mrs. Carr. They played Crib and he polished the brass in the house every Saturday morning. (A memory from a 9 year old - I also remember having baths in a tin bath in front of the coal range in the kitchen, filled with hot water in a kettle from the coal range). Anyway, my friend Geoff banged on the door, asked for me, and said "Come see the Flood". We ran to the corner and looked right, and saw the water which seemed to be about 50 yards away. We could see the two-storey houses beyond the waterline had their bottom storey under water. The next day, I think it was, the water had receded enough to make a trip down to the school - Harwich County Primary on Main Road - which was still partially under water, and to my dismay, and all the kids who were there too, written on the school building wall in big print for all to see, was a note saying something like :
"All pupils to continue schooling at Parkestone School as of tomorrow" with directions on where to get the buses to take us there. So much for the anticipated holiday we thought we'd get.
It wasnt until I got my computer about 5 years ago and decided to look up "Floods in Essex in the 1950s" that I realised it wasn't just Harwich that got flooded but the whole south east coast - a terrible tragedy with loss of life.
But now I'd like some information please, if anyone out there is able to help me.
My father was in the Royal Navy in he was transferred to Harwich/Dovercourt in the early 1950s, but I can't find any info on a Naval Barracks in Harwich. So where would he have been stationed?
I do remember him taking me to a floating dock. Was there one there?
And here's another childhood memory: Do the kids still say "ooh wah" in Dovercourt? Does anyone remember saying it themselves?
And does anybody remember an area called "The Hangings"?
Is the school still there? I tried to find some info on it but can't.
I still have a school report for the "Summer Term 1952".
There were 51 pupils in the class, the teacher was a Mrs Rowe, and the Headmistress was Mrs D Sammon. Of the 51 kids in the class I don't remember any of their names and don't have any school photos. Did they take any school or class photos then? Because I don't have any of any of the schools I attended.
Two friends I do remember are John Bouldry and Patrick Stokes.
Shortly after I attended Parkestone School my family left England to come to New Zealand where I am now. My father was transferred to the NZ Navy.
I have very strong and wonderful memories of Dovercourt even though the time I spent there was very short.