Evacuated

A Memory of Doveridge.

I remember being evacuated to Doveridge with my sister Brenda. We stayed with a family called Lloyd, the mother was Marie and the husband was Lou, they had three daughters called Jean, Joyce and Dawn. If anybody remembers my sister and me or the family we stayed with I would love to hear from them. We stayed in a small cottage next door to the school in the village about 500 yards from the church with the large so called Robin Hood tree. Hoping I get a reply, leaving you in expectant mode. Yours faithfully,
J Bainbridge

#235056

Hi Jack,
My grandparents Ernest and Irene Webb lived in Church Lane Doveridge. Ernest went into business with Perry tailors in Market Place Uttoxeter. I recall my late father, Donald Webb, telling me of billets in their home during the war, but this was mainly armed servicemen. The Robin Hood tree you refer to is likely the old yew tree in St Cuthberts Curch yard at the end of Church Lane Doveridge. My father married my mother the late Gertrude Russell, in St Cuthberts church on June 29 1952. I recall as a young child being taken to the wishing well, still in Church Lane, and to the suspension bridge over the river Dove, to explore the machine gun pill box, not far along the river. My parents emigrated to Adelaide in August 1966 on The Fairstar, with their three sons Geoffrey(dec),Colin and myself Richard.