Holiday Memories

A Memory of Downderry.

I have many happy, if rather boozy, memories of Downderry! I first went there in 1983 until my final visit in 1996, where I had 12 fantastic holidays there, most of the time in glorious sunshine. I went with my parents each year (apart from one) and I  was amazed by the beauty of the place. That stunning sea view as you take that sharp hairpin bend on the road from Torpoint is just purely magical, and is something I never grew tired of. The most, most stunning view I have ever seen.

We stayed at Eddystone Cottage, the home of Jim and Elsie Mercer where they ran a wonderfully friendly guest house. The views from the patio and from the sun lounge of the sea were awe inspiringly beautiful. At night, the flickering light of Eddystone Lighthouse could be seen. On a clear day the lighthouse was visible even though it was some 8 miles off shore. Our last visit in 1996 brought us bad news - Jim and Elsie were selling Eddystone Cottage and were moving back to Lancashire in retirement. They live in the town of Leyland, near Preston to this day.

I have many happy memories of walking and sitting on the beach. I would walk to Seaton (followed by refreshment at The Smuggler's Inn) or the other way to Shag Rock towards Portwrinkle.

As I said previously, I had many 'boozy' memories of Downderry! Most of those memories involve time spent in the old Eddystone Country Club - it sounds posh but it certainly wasn't. But it was homely and friendly. I must say that the Downderry locals were a delight to spend time with and to drink with I spent many a happy session in 'The Eddystone' with Jim Mercer and others such as June and Bryan and a delightfully eccentric old Yorkshire gentleman.  With me living in Lancashire you can just imagine the banter! One time, The Eddystone ended up making me quite ill after a Sunday session - 20 odd pints of Stella does that to you!

Sadly, I learnt of the closure of The Eddystone - it had been bought out in the 1990s by a shady property developer. A disgrace. As far as I know, nothing much has been done with the site. So that meant that drinking sessions were reserved for The Inn on the Shore. It was good in there but nothing matched The Eddystone Country Club. I dreamed of my almost annual Downderry summer holidays, which left me with so many happy memories. I have not been back since 1996 - until now.

I have been married for just over three years now and my wife, Debra, has never been there. However, we did go to Cornwall for our honeymoon. But we were based in Newquay and we were on a coach tour so a visit to Downderry was impossible. This year, we are returning to Cornwall and we have booked in for three nights at The Inn on the Shore, before travelling up to Newquay for a week. I cannot wait to see Downderry again, although, much has changed. so I hear. It has gone all up-market and 'yuppified.' I hate that. I have seen the photos of The Inn on the Shore - which has changed so dramatically.  However, I am determined to enjoy my first visit to Downderry in some 13 years. I can still view that magical scene as I turn that bend and witness the awesome sea view. My wife will see that for the first time, I hope she is mesmerised by it as much as I was.

I wonder if any of my drinking buddies are still around? Jim and Elsie Mercer returned there for a brief visit a few weeks back and said that a lot of the people they had known had died off. The passage of time, sadly, does that.

So next Thursday, the 30th of July 2009 (we actually leave home on the Wednesday the 29th, staying overnight in Devon) we will arrive in the wonderfully uplifting seaside village of Downderry. I am sure there will be someone who recognises me. I intend to take those beach walks, I intend to take refreshment in The Smuggler's, I intend to partake in a session or two at The Inn on the Shore. I intend to make more memories to take home with me of the wonderful, magical, amazing village of Downderry.