Doxford Farm

A Memory of Doxford Newhouses.

I lived at Doxford Farm from l948 to l954, my dad worked on the farm and we lived in one of the cottages that is still there today. The farmer's name was Archie Turnbull. My best friend was Kathleen who also lived in one of the cottages, her dad was the postman and we would sometimes get rides in his van. I went to Ellingham School and had to walk over fields to get to the road near the gamekeeper's house then we still had to walk quite a long way to school. It was a one-room school, not sure the name of the Headmaster and his wife, Hall, I think. We used to play in the woods behind the cottages, I remember lots of bluebells and primroses. We would also go to the lake and walk around with my dad to see the swans; sometimes they were mean and hissed at you.
This year I am planning to return for a visit to see Doxford as I will be in England for 2 weeks. I live in Richmond, British Columbia, Canada.

#241327

Comments & Feedback

I to remember Doxford Farm I lived there from when I was born in 1943 until 1963 I am the Kathleen mentioned in Lorraine Preston's post and the postman was my dad Alec Edmison I have a couple of photo's of Lorraine and myself taken at Doxford.