Horace And Emma Everrett.

A Memory of Droitwich Spa.

I have discovered that my great-grandfather was Horace Everrett who was a gamekeeper at Westwood Park around 1940. His wife may have been called Emma and their daughter, Emma, married Frederick William Gately on 28th April 1931 at St. Mary's church, Hampton Lovett. I believe they had a daughter in 1931/2 but don't know her name. Frederick left her in 1932 and later Emma met Edmund Henry Hill with whom she had my mother, Alice Gately, on 12th Aug. 1940. Sadly she had to be given up for adoption and now I am trying to trace the family tree. I have hit a brick wall and would love some help if anyone has some information on past or present relations.

#229664

Comments & Feedback

Hello Cheryl. I have seen your item about trying to trace your family. My wife Christine is a member of the family and would be pleased to share memories and information which may help you know more about your family.
Our email is joe.wise@sky.com