Meonstoke And Droxford

A Memory of Droxford.

Terrific memories by both Harriott and Skipwith families. Thank you!
Mine centre first on Midlington Cottage (rented from the Horsmans, he a magnificent model-train builder, the house out of Droxford a bit on A32, where all the Army ordinance lumbered past, day after day, to the coast for the D-Day invasion, and from where our beloved cairn terrier Tim killed a couple of the farmer's wartime chickens, the farmer - quite rightly - subsequently threatening Tim with summary execution if he ever caught him at it again), then Mylor Cottage, up the hill, with a flourishing fig tree in the tiny back yard, then over, in 1946, to Meonstoke and Stoke Cottage for many years, with an interlude to Aberdeen for a few years in between.
Altogether I remember them as a marvellous dappled time, beautifully captured by your reminiscences. To Meonstoke, of course, Droxford was the great metropolis: it had everything, Meonstoke boasting a single store. Therefore the bike was in constant use, splashing cartwheels of water across the Droxford ford. And for our parents, petrol at 3/6 a gallon! - what wouldn't one give for that now.