Bob Dales Dancing School

A Memory of Droylsden.

Back in the sixties I was June Morris, I regularly attended Bob Dales Dancing School on Market Street with my friend Jean McHugh who was doing her nursing training then. Iam hoping there may be someone out there who remembers Bob Dales dancing school.

#308556

Comments & Feedback

Hi June, Yes I also remember Bob Dales, up the stairs behind the Co-op. I didn't go there very often because in those days we were taught to dance at school and for social dancing we used to go to St Mary's on Saturday nights. In my day Bob Dales was the hangout for Teddy Boys but I was not one, I was more aligned to the biker set.
I was born in 1943, lived in King St, and was known as "Skid Young" to everyone, including my teachers. In 1966 I maried a girl called called Linda Peacock from Durham St. and we moved down to Somerset, about ten years later.
I am sorry but I don't have much time to write more at the moment but I trust that you enjoyed your lessons at Bobs and still put your best foot forward.
Only just read your comment June. Would you be the June Morris that lived in a prefab? If so I remember you from Bob Dales. We went out together for a brief period. Fond memories. Hope you are well.
We went to Bob Dales classes at the Alhambra Palais (Chick Hibberts) on Sunday afternoons in 1950. My wife was Dorothy O’Neill and I am James Sharpe.
I remember the Market St studio in the early 60’s then they moved to a single storey chalet type building further down Ashton Old Rd . I married in 1966 and haven’t lived in Manchester since, my husband was in the Army so we lived abroad a lot. When Bill left the Army in 1989 we moved to Kidderminster in Worcestershire where I still live. Sadly my husband died two and a half years ago. I have no family left in Manchester now, my son lives in South Wales with his family and my daughter lives in Yorkshire with her’s. both will be staying with me over Easter. Hope all is well with you James.
I started going to Bob Dale's Studio on Market Street when I was about 13 (1959). I remember the name Jean McHugh (mentioned in a previous comment). I married Peter Whalley in 1966 who also attended Bob Dale's. Great times.
Hi. Jean McHugh was my best fried back then, she trained as a nurse and emigrated to Australia where she met and married Frank Druzovek, sadly Jean some years ago from breast cancer. I too was married in 1966 and was married for 49 years, my husband died in 2015 from lung cancer. I have a son and daughter both in their 50’s now. I also have 5 grandchildren. Bill and I moved to Kidderminster in Worcestershire in 1980, I now live alone in the we bought. I keep chickens and have 2 King Charles Cavalier Spaniels.. I was 76 last Saturday and apart from arthritis in my knees Iam in good health. Hope all is good with you.
Hi June, my maiden name was Wilkinson and I have a twin sister, Marjorie. I had two sons, one now lives in Australia which is where my 2 grandchildren were born, Lila now 9 and Harry now 7. Peter and I are fortunate enough to be able to travel to Australia and see them, we've been 9 times now, will be travelling back there early next year. We're keeping ok. Nice to hear from you. We still have a few photos of those days.
Hi, do you remember Peter Whalley, he lived in St Helens but used to attend lessons at Bob Dales, that's where we met and married in 1966 at St Mary's Church, Droylsden. I have a twin sister called Marjorie, I'm Joan and our maiden name was Wilkinson. Marjorie dance with Charlie Bibby.
I lived in Princess Street adjacent to King St my name then was Barbara Clarke