My Life At St Johns The Evangelist, Fairfield Rd, Droylsden

A Memory of Droylsden.

Does anybody have any fond memories of St John the Evangelist secondary school from1966 -1972 when it was a boys, and girls were seperated by some very vicious nuns, Sister I and Sister M. Can anybody remember the teachers - Bob Kerr, Mr Thoburn, Mr Sutton and any others? We had a great time there. Do any of the lads there have any memories please?

#306724

Comments & Feedback

My Dad went to that school. He has passed away but told us a lot about it. He used to mention... Mr Grisdale? He had a teacher he used to call dachshund? Sister Mary magdeline? I'm not sure if I'm correct but that's what I rememeber
Mr thoburn was head master Sutton was deputy nobody messed about in Mr Sutton's class had good football teams but I think we only won one game in four years of that stupid basket bal and that was against wright robo happy days