My Racing Days.

A Memory of Druid's Lodge.

At the age of 16 I arrived at Druids Lodge to become an apprentice jockey, signed to the trainer Noel Cannon. I had never sat on a horse, having come from the East End of London, but being only 5st 12lb my aspirations were high. My initial wage was 7 shillings and sixpence ie 37 1/2 pence with all found including clothes. The stable jockey at the time was Jack Purtell an Australian, and if I remember correctly the staff totalled about 20 stable lads and 12 apprentices. I was shown the ropes in how to look after and groom a horse, and during this time I learned to ride on an ex racehorse called Ray. I never did find out it's racing name. At the end of something like a month, I was allocated 2 horses to look after named Golden Nugget and Paul Dougles. The former was a sprinter which pulled so hard, it was forever taking off leaving the rider with no control. For some funny reason only the trainers daughter was able to steady the gelding. On the whole my stay was very pleasant, but there was some bullying from the older stable lads.
Each year all the apprentices were weighed, and during my 4th year at the age of 19 and weighing 7st 3lb it was explained to me I was and would be too heavy to be a flat race jockey. My alternative was to become a stable lad, but as I had set my heart on a career as a jockey, I felt dejected and left. Did I have any regrets in going into racing, no it was a great experience and I can still get great pleasure in riding even today. My only regret if any, is that there was no racing school for apprentices at the time.

#242096

Comments & Feedback

I was. Very. Interested. In. The. Memory. My. Racing days. I. Know. I. Worked. With. The. Writer. Of. The. Story. At. Druids. Lodge. In. 1957. And. 1958. If. I. Am. Right. He. Went. By. The. Nickname. Dido.my. nickname. Was. Streaky. And. I. Would. Love. To. Hear. From. Him. If. He. Reads. This. Please. E. Mail. Me. Many. Thanks.
Hello Streaky, I have a vague recollection of you, and I remember Darkie, also Alan who was a tall stable lad. Jim Quinn was a trial jockey until he left, and the stable jockey was Jack Purtell from Australia.
I live in Norfolk, where did you end up?

All the best, Dido
Many. Thanks. Dido. I. Ended. Up. Back. Here. In. Warrington. I am. Sure. We. Have. Many. More. Memories. To. Share. I. Will. Contact. You. Soon. On. This. Website,. All. The. Best. Streaky.
My Father is John Williams who looked after Festoon who won the 1000 Gns rode by Scobie Breasley. Would love to hear from anybody who knew/worked with him?
Paul Williams, have tried to message you a few times since this was posted as my husband Brian would love to be able to chat to your dad John about their time at the stables!
Dido and Streaky
I was apprentice at Druids Lodge 53-55. I was then called up for National Service. We had Festoon, winner of the 1000 gns ridden by Scobie Breasley, Scobie brought over several Australian's in my years. There was Ron Hutchinson and Eddie Cracknell before Jack Purtell.
I can not remember Alan, but Mr Pitt was the head Lad. I also have a photo of all the lads there at that time.
Nice to reading about your times at the Lodge.
Brian Miller
Hi Streaky, hope your well, came across this site again. Some other things I remember were the incidents on the gallops, mainly my riding a filly in season when a young colt threw its jockey and tried to mount. I receive a badly bruised leg as its hoof came down. At times horses were brought to the stables from outside and on one occasion my intended ride came up lame, so I was instructed to ride one of them which was 17 hands.
As you know the gallops were lined by small bushes spaced about 12 foot apart, for some reason 3 times at the gallop the horse shied when reaching these, stopping dead a throwing me, luckily no injuries only being winded. Do you remember old Trigger the grey, Induna such a placid horse, Saranak a chestnut. Nice memories of riding such horses.