John St Dundee

A Memory of Dundee.

Hi, I lived at No 4 John St from 1948 to about 1960 before moving to Ann Field St and then up the Hilltown to Ann St (Carnegie Tower). The town council must have found out that I had moved down to the West Midlands, for when I looked on google maps a few weeks ago all the houses that I lived at have been knocked down, or in the case of Carnegie Tower it was blown down. Mind you, Ann Field St wasn't too good back then and John St was a rat Infested, filth strewn, victorian slum, and the passage that I lived in always smelt of cat pee. And the outside bog, on the stairwell, well, the cold in the winter it was allways frozen up, (think about it). I remember going to Dudhope Castle for the boxing club training, and playing on the bomb shelters just inside the entrance at Little John St - Oh and the menagerie with the birds in at the side of the Castle. Yes some old memories...but the good old days?? No way, I didn't know any better then, but no going back. Now I've got central heating and electricity I'm keeping them. All the best to all of you. "Jimbo".

#239202

Comments & Feedback

Hi Jim, I am doing family genealogy and my great grandfather also lived at 4 John Street, Dundee in the late 1890's. Firstly I am hoping that the actual building was the same and if so, do you have any photos of the dwelling or the neighbourhood. Regards. Ian Strachan