The Past

A Memory of Dungeon Ghyll Force.

My aunt and uncle used to own the Langdales Hotel, Mr and Mrs Bob Smith, until 1957. The hotel is now called the Wainright. All holidays I stopped there with my mum and dad.
There were busses called Mallinsons from Windermere which stopped at the hotel for afternoon tea, and when they left to go to Dungeon, Gill my cousin and I went on the bus and picked brambles, on the way back the driver dropped us off at the hotel and the cook made fantastic pies with them. There are all sorts of memories, good ones at the hotel, but unfortunately you can't bring back the past (oh how I wish).