Seeing Orkney From Dunnet Head 1975

A Memory of Dunnet.

We toured entirely around Scotland in the Summer of 1975 in our Land Rover. It came as something of a shock to discover how long some of our drives took as the narrow and steep roads with passing places seemed to stretch for miles and miles.

The journey was "planned" from the comfort of our home in East Kilbride as we had just moved to Scotland so I could start a new job in Glasgow. Almost two weeks of driving took us across to some of the western isles and as far north as Dunnet Head. I remember this particular day well as the sun shone from a warm sunny summer sky as we parked near the coastguard station. We looked north across the sea and had an amazingly clear view of Orkney! I took a photograph of my wife Elizabeth sitting in our Land Rover with the Dunnet lighthouse behind her - and on the horizon I captured a clear picture of Orkney. That was the furthest north that I have ever travelled - so far - although I do hope to cross to Orkney one day.