My Early Life In Dunsfold.

A Memory of Dunsfold.

I was born in Hunterswood Farm Bungalow in 1948. The midwife was Nurse Caines. My mother was Kathleen Joyce Brown (nee Lintott) and father David Brown. I had then, 2 brothers, David and Leslie and my sister Susan. Twin brothers came along much later. We moved from there in 1956. I wish we could have stayed as my aunty and uncle and their family lived there as well. They were Evelyn and Cecil Coote. I attended the local school where Mrs Cronin was the head teacher helped out by Mr Marco and Miss Read. My grandparents, Charles and Maggi Lintott, lived in a bungalow down Mill Lane but they eventually moved to Hunterswood Bungalow. I am anxious to acquire any history about my mother's life as a child and young woman whilst we lived in Dunsfold. I haven't visited Dunsfold for a few years but my son is now living in nearby Cranleigh. When I last visited Dunsfold it hadnt really changed much but I was sad to see that the school was closed and boarded up. I remember the cows grazing on the common and cricket matches being played on the green on lazy summer afternoons. I think it was the Inghams that had the Sun Inn at the time and I remember Mr List's shop on the corner of Mill Lane. The Jarvises had the post office and shop whilst Errikers was the drapers next door.

#241264

Comments & Feedback

I was born on the 23rd march 1947 at Hope Cottage next to the Sun Inn, nurse Cains from Loxhill was in attendance. My parents lived there with my grandparents Teddy & Minnie Coote, my parents later moved to a flat in Elm Corner then number 2 King George V cottages where as a young lad with my sister Jean I enjoyed growing up, I went to Dunsfold school then onto Glebelands,I did a paper round for Mr Widdett, was a cub & a scout, later we moved to Fold Cottage, Blacknest Farm where Dad & Mum worked for Lord Nugent. Sadly my sister lost her life in a road accident age 16 which devastated both my parents. I left school at 15 & worked as an apprentice plumber, I played football & cricket for Dunsfold, I left Dunsfold for couple of years, got married & moved back to Dunsfold in 1975 to Binhams Meadow where I still live today, I spent 24 years serving part time at the local Fire Station. The village has change so much over the years, not many locals left, the social side of village life is no more, school closed, Bricklayers Arms closed, Social Club closed, shops closed, some hard working people have got the bonfire celebrations going again ( wonder ful times with the Dunsfold bonfire boys as a boy growing up). Never mind I have some lovely memories of this village. Mrs Whites shop Avondale, Mrs Petty, Alf Burrough