A Wartime Evacuee

A Memory of Dunsmore.

During the war I was evacuated with my family to Dunsmore and we lived in Appletree Cottage, opposite The Fox. I attended Wendover School and returned to London in 1946. At the time Robert Donat lived in Brambleberry and the Mahlers lived 50 yards down the road from us in, what I believe, had originally been the village hall. I used to ring the church bell every other Sunday when the Rev White (?) came to conduct the service. For this I received the princely sum of 3d or was it 6d, I can't remember exactly. There was another Norris family who ran the one shop in the village but we weren't related.
Eileen Morton (nee Beldon) lived in the house by the pond and she was known to have phoned the Air Ministry to tell them she was about to serve dinner and her husband wasn't home - he was a test pilot, from memory.
I have a copy of Peter Jewell's book, Dunsmore and it makes for very interesting reading.
I am still unable to understand how the population at the time could have supported two pubs!